Home

Michelle (Michelle), Cyclical Cushing’s Bio

Leave a comment

I am an avid runner run about 15 miles a day then in April I gained 50 lbs my worst nightmare. I gained 50 lbs in two lbs with no change in activity or eating. I was ashamed and embarrassed I didn’t want anyone to see me my friends or family.

Then I broke out in hives all over my body I went to urgent care. They saw a large hump on the back of my neck thought I had cushings. I saw 10 different doctors in la. One passed me off to another.

It was a nightmare then I went to Mayo Clinic where she thought I had cushings from an external source ( September ) she told me to just wait and everything would go back to normal. Even though there was no outside steroid source.

Then I wasn’t getting better in the end of October I went to two doctors in nyc, who didn’t do anything.

Finally I found an artical on cyclical cushings and sent it to my doctor at Mayo Clinic. She agreed with me and told me to come in. My cortisol was finally high now and she’s running other tests I hope I’m fixed soon.

I’m so sad and depressed.

HOME | Sitemap | Adrenal Crisis! | Glossary | Forums | Bios | Add Your Bio | Add Your Doctor | CushieWiki

We Have a New Bio Form!

11 Comments

We have a new form to add your own bio!

Try it out below…

 

 

Thank you for submitting your bio – sometimes it takes a day or so to get them formatted for the website and listed on the pages where new bios are listed.

If you are planning to check the button that reads “Would you like to be considered for an interview? (Yes or No)” please be sure to read the Interview Page for information on how these interviews work.

Please do not ask people to email you answers to your questions. Your question is probably of interest to other Cushing’s patients and has already been asked and answered on the Message Boards.

Occasionally, people may comment on your bio. To read your bio and any comments, please look here for the date you submitted yours and click on the link.

Please post any questions for which you need answers on the message boards.

 

HOME | Sitemap | Adrenal Crisis! | Glossary | Forums | Bios | Add Your Bio | Add Your Doctor | MemberMap | CushieWiki

Cerce H, Undiagnosed Bio

Leave a comment

Well I’m really sick now. I have had every diagnosis Known to man. To many Doctors.

26 years since my first symptom of excruciating unrelenting back, and neck jaw, and temple pain.

I am now seeing that these bizarre symptoms have started speeding up.

I have been off work since beginning of September. My Doctor still thinks it is my Hashimoto’s but she is testing me with the saliva tests and 24hr urin.

I am having trouble breathing. Im completly unable to do anything but go to the bathroom and one choir at a time. And tonight I feel like I have bone pain. Not to mention the heart palpatations and high then low blood pressure.

It’s so sad to be here. But I think it is were I belong.

HOME | Sitemap | Adrenal Crisis! | Glossary | Forums | Donate | Bios | Add Your Bio | Add Your Doctor | MemberMap | CushieWiki

Kimberly N (Bedrock Mama), Undiagnosed Bio

Leave a comment

For over theee years I’ve had 10-30 anxiety type attack’s a day. I break into a sweat, turn bright red and my heart races. These attacks happen immediately after I am anxious about something so I was always skeptical when people called them hot flashes.

I have a cyst on my pineal gland.

I’ve put on 30 pounds although I eat extremely healthy with limited sugar, flour or dairy. My cholesterol is up to 245. My libido is completely dead which is not the norm at all. I have a shawl of fat on my back with a fat bump on the back of my neck. My stomach is so big I’m embarrassed to go out. My legs have started getting fat on them which never happens.

I’m hyper sensitive to smoke and chemicals and mold.  I get incapacitating headaches frequently. I take feoricet, ice and have to go to sleep. I have no desire to exercise even though I grew up playing the tennis circuit. I have huge difficulty concentrating. I cannot remember even the simplest numbers. I feel like my vision is getting worse even though I wear glasses all the time.

I’m not the happy, gregarious person I once was and I rarely go out anymore. I want my life back.

I live in N.J.  if anyone knows of a Dr who might be able to help me I would be most appreciative. I wish you all good health. ❤

HOME | Sitemap | Adrenal Crisis! | Abbreviations | Glossary | Forums | Donate | Bios | Add Your Bio | Add Your Doctor | MemberMap | CushieWiki

Pam M (mapgirl23), Undiagnosed Bio

Leave a comment

I am the mother of an 18 year old daughter who I suspect has Cushing’s. Kristy was diagnosed with Tourette’s Syndrome when she was in the 5th grade. She suffers from mild to severe motor tics.

Fast forward to the end of her Freshman year and high school when she started to develop depression, anxiety and unexplained episodes of vomiting along with rash covering her entire body which the doctors just said was eczema She also developed stretch marks all over her breast, abdomen and thighs. I asked the dermatologist and she said she was just growing. She was the same size she had been for the last 2 years and was actually losing weight. I took her to a neurologist who diagnosed her with Cyclic vomiting syndrome. By May of the following year she was seeing a therapist and then went to see a psychiatrist who put her on Prozac. Her rash immediately cleared up. I asked the doctor about cortisol I figured her body must be producing to much and he said yes it was causing a stress rash.

Her mood improved temporarily and everything was blamed on the Tourette Syndrome. She started gain weight and by her Senior year she had gained 60 pounds and she barely ate. Her face became moon shaped and the majority of her weight was carried in the abdomen area. Her anxiety continued to get worse along with severe fatigue. We saw more doctors who just told her to lose weight and go to therapy to learn to live with her symptoms because there is nothing they could do for her. In June we found a new psychiatrist at U of M who increased her dosage of Prozac to the max dosage. She still has know improvement and she even attended anxiety classes to try to learn to cope.

She is now suffering from severe brain fog , has difficulty speaking and gets confused easily. In November she started having vomiting episodes and a rash again so that brought me back to thinking about her cortisol levels. I started searching the internet once again and stumbled upon Cushings once again. The light bulb went off! I ran downstairs and checked the back of her neck and there was a Buffalo Hump that wasn’t there in June. That is when I knew we may have found the answer.

We saw a new family doctor in December and she took us seriously and ordered Prolactin, testosterone, Thyroid, 24 Hour free urine cortisol and a Cortisol blood test. The Prolactin and Urine Cortisol came back elevated. The blood Cortisol 8am test cam back at the highest end of normal. We met with her psychiatrist and he agrees that it may be Cushings. We will see him on Feb. 1 and he is going to review her labs with a endocrinologist. We have an appointment with an endocrinologist on March 2 and are waiting to get into another endocrinologist at the University of Michigan. Praying for an answer!

HOME | Sitemap | Adrenal Crisis! | Abbreviations | Glossary | Forums | Donate | Bios | Add Your Bio | Add Your Doctor | MemberMap | CushieWiki

Stuart M, Parent of a Teenager

2 Comments

 

Hi All. I’m a parent, registering unfortunately out of pure frustration over poor progress made here in Brisbane, Australia on my 15 year old daughter’s apparent two diagnoses – Cushing’s Syndrome and Hashimoto’s Thyroiditis.

This is hell for her as a teenager, as the chronic weight gain plus all the other acute symptoms ruin her life, and chip away at her once-immense self-esteem. I hope some success stories here and any of the beautifully helpful souls out there might point us in dark corners we haven’t been into yet.

Should I ever get even one reply from anybody out there, it will be adored and immensely appreciated – my devoted thanks in advance.

HOME | Sitemap | Adrenal Crisis! | Abbreviations | Glossary | Forums | Donate | Bios | Add Your Bio | Add Your Doctor | MemberMap | CushieWiki

Roxanna (Dawn), Undiagnosed Bio

5 Comments

I’m writing because im frustrated and sad. Today I got my results and doctor says negative for Cushings .
CORTISOL, FREE 24 HOUR.
F CORTISOL, FREE, URINE 36.2 Range 4.0 to 50.0

I have another appointment with an assistant to an Endocronologist but that’s not until next month March. I’m tiered of waiting.

I’m fatigued all the time. Insomnia. Emotional and currently tapering off venlafaxine. Lots of hair for a female. Camel hump.

Large abdomen. Low thyroid and high testosterone. Purple stretch marks. Edema in ankles and legs. Extreme joint paint and vitamin D deficiency. My teeth are decaying. I gained 50-60 pounds in 1.5years. Memory issues. Prediabetic and some hypoglycemia. Blurry vision sometimes.

I was hoping finally I would get treatment. I want to get an answer and help. I want to live again. I want to one day have anther child. I just know that I cannot plan on moving forward with life without taking care of this. I feel like I’m just in a hole.

I’m 31 years old.

HOME | Sitemap | Adrenal Crisis! | Abbreviations | Glossary | Forums | Donate | Bios | Add Your Bio | Add Your Doctor | MemberMap | CushieWiki

Older Entries

%d bloggers like this: