Home

Lisa (Lisa), Undiagnosed Bio

1 Comment

undiagnosed4

 

44 yo female
have been overweight for a while
always fatigue, muscle aches, pain/joint all I related to weight
only history is hypothyroid been on synthroid since 15ish
recently had UTI that was resistant to lots of abx then developed a bronchitis to pneumonia
then the UTI came back was on prednisone at start of pneumonia for 14 days then developed pain in left side and arm cardiac negative and high blood pressure out of blue
been worked up for carcinoid syndrome – neg
VMA and metanephrine – Neg
Lupus – neg
they have no idea why bp so high all of sudden i have palp with it
always notice muscle weakness I never have any strength
extremities tingle at times
but face has had horrible red butterfly redness dr doesn’t like
now wants me to be worked for cushing going to do 24 urine tomorrow
but i have had ct scans of abd and chest and one ct angio of chest showed a tiny tiny adenoma on left adrenal gland the radiologist said so small that they may not even comment on it
i do have the fat in neck/ shoulder/back
i just feel off not myself almost shaky inside i have no desire to do any activity although i know i need to

HOME | Sitemap | Adrenal Crisis! | Abbreviations | Glossary | Forums | Donate | Bios | Add Your Bio | Add Your Doctor | MemberMap | CushieWiki

Laura F, Undiagnosed Bio

1 Comment

undiagnosed7

 

Hi. I am now 52 yrs old.

I’ve been gaining weight for about 3 1/2 yrs since having my thyroid removed due to a 25 yr old nodule that was calcified. My thyroid levels have always been good, before and after removal. There were A typical cells in the nodule, that’s why they advised removing the thyroid.

As I gain weight and have lumps of inflammation now over all of my body, all I have been told is to eat less and exercise more. Even though I have told my drs that I barely eat at all.

I have been through the cardiologist, rheumatologist, ent, gastroenterologist, pulmonologist, 2 gen practice drs and finally now an endocrinologist.

I still have the same symptoms; weight gain, headaches, abdominal distention, inflammation in ribs, feeling of breathlessness, buffalo hump, heart palpitations, acne, worsened vision, poor memory, insect bites take weeks to heal, teeth have moved leaving large gap, no armpit hair but facial hair instead, etc…

I have been waiting to see this endo for so long and she switches my levothyroxine (generic synthroid) to name brand synthroid plus gave me a paper to have many labs done. Day 4 of the synthroid, I woke up with hives. I took benadryl and it helped. Day 5 again hives but also feet swelled very bad. So I went back to the generic and those issues are gone.

Now i have to wait 2 months to have labs done and see endo again. I’m so upset and depressed. I feel like just doing the labs now and get a copy so that atleast I might have an answer. Waiting is frustrating. I keep telling these Dr’s that I’m not looking for something to be wrong with me, there is something wrong with me.

Whether it is adrenal/ pituitary or something else entirely, I don’t know. I feel like I am begging them to find out. All of my appointments with the specialists have been, come back in 2 months. WTH. This is very frustrating. I just want an answer. I will update if I ever get one. Best to all of you.

HOME | Sitemap | Adrenal Crisis! | Abbreviations | Glossary | Forums | Donate | Bios | Add Your Bio | Add Your Doctor | MemberMap | CushieWiki

Barbara (2maro), Pituitary Bio

1 Comment

golden-oldie

 

After being told for ten years that all of my “problems” would just go away if I “lost a little weight, I fell and hit my head on my fireplace hearth requiring several stitches.

When it was time for them to be removed, I went to my new Internal med Dr. to have that done and ask if I was having a reaction to one of my meds as my face seemed swollen.

She had seen one case of Cushings in it’s recovery phase, but had studied to help that patient. She suspect, tested and diagnosed with me with Cushings in December of 2001.

I spent the next few months searching the net, reading this site and going through testing to determine the origin of my disease, and ended up at MD Anderson with Dr. McCutcheon who removed the pituitary tumor transphenoidally.

Miraculously, over the next 9 months, I lost 100 pounds. I am no longer diabetic and did not have high blood pressure until 2008. I continued to lose until my Internal med doc actually told me I needed to put weight back on. By 2008, my pituitary function had pretty much ceased, and I am now on replacement hydrocortison, synthroid and human growth hormone. I turned 50 this year, and I feel very reborn.

HOME | Sitemap | Adrenal Crisis! | Abbreviations | Glossary | Forums | Donate | Bios | Add Your Bio | Add Your Doctor | MemberMap | CushieWiki

Sheara (sbailey), Pituitary Bio

1 Comment

golden-oldie

 

I started back in Jan 08 with a heart arrythmia that ultimately put me through weeks of cardio testing. All cardio came up negative, including passing the stress test at 110% for my age. I went back to my PCP and she was deadended with answers.

I started to advocate for myself asking if it could be endocrine since I had been diagnosed with Hashimoto’s Disease(a type of Hypothroidism) in 2002. In particular I asked her if she thought my adrenal system was the culprit. My doc said well let’s check cortisol levels. I did a salivary cortisol test that, according to the endocrinologist my doc spoke with said, was the highest he had seen.

They ordered up an MRI and confirmed a Pituitary Tumor on June 27th. My doc reacted quickly and had me go for an emergency eye exam that day to check visual fields…they were fine. Then my doc had me do urine and dexamethasone testing to see if cortisol levels could be duplicated.

Early July I had a phone call from my doc stating that since the other tests for cortisol came back normal they felt I had a non-functioning tumor but still wanted me to meet with a neurosurgeon. Finally on Aug 5th I met with the surgeon.

In the meantime I had been reading whatever I could get my hands on. I was prepared with many questions to the surgeon. Before I was in the room talking with him for 15 min. he mentioned Cyclic Cushing’s as a possibility. He had me repeat the salivary testing for 5 days…all came back normal. So the opinion remained that I may have Cyclic Cushings or can watch the tumor and symtoms or I could have the tumor removed for peace of mind.

I opted to have the surgery. to remove the tumor. Last Mon. Sept 29th I had Transsphenoidal surgery to remove the tumor. On Fri. Oct 3rd the neurosurgeon called with the pathology report results being that it was an ACTH(aka Cortisol) and Prolactin Tumor. He was vague to make a formal statement to agree that it was Cyclic Cushings.

So I am home on the mend 1 week post op…glad I made the decision to go forward with tumor removal. The medical system is curious though how they appeared almost afraid to make any formal opinions. Although the surgeon did state that Cyclic Cushings is difficult to diagnose. In my opinion, the evidence is in the pathology report!

Maybe it is my imagination, but I already feel like my “old self” back 10 yrs. ago. The other bit of history for me is that after my hypothroidism was diagnosed and I was stabilized on Synthroid and Cytomel I could never get weight off and in less than 6 months in 2005 I gained 40+lbs. No matter what I tried to do for weight loss I could not budge more than 5 lbs. I am now anxiouis to see how I do. I meet with the neurosurgeon in 5 weeks. He and possibly an endocrinologist will be following my health. Time will tell but I do feel I am on the right track.

Thanks for listening!

HOME | Sitemap | Adrenal Crisis! | Abbreviations | Glossary | Forums | Donate | Bios | Add Your Bio

Deidre (deidre), Undiagnosed bio

1 Comment

I am a mother of a 20-year-old daughter with suspected Cushing’s.  She was diagnosed with Hashimoto’s disease (with goiter) almost 4 years ago.  Synthroid no help.  Armour keeps TSH levels in range, but symptoms of fatigue, increased weight, etc, etc continue.

Noticed hump at certer top back, at base of her neck, some years ago, but had no idea about Cushing’s.  Four months ago noticed that it was getting quite larger.  Started research of this development, which of course, brought me to Cushing’s.  So many other symptoms line-up with Cushing, including larger midsection/skinner legs, moon face, purple stretch marks on stomach, rapid, unexplained weight gain, extreme mood swings, extreme anxiety, etc.  Great-grandmother, same body shape, died of diabetes.  Grandmother, same body shape, recently diagnosed with diabetes.  Father, same body shape.

When first diagnosed with Hashimoto’s disease, first endocronologist experience was so very, very disappointing.  Prescribed synthroid, which did not work, then decided we should do a thyroidectomy.  No signs of cancer.  Doctor’s husband just happened to preform thyroidectomys.  We did not have this procedure.

Found a general practicioner doctor who prescribed armour, which seemed to help somewhat, at least better than synthroid.  With development of the hump and worry about Cushings, we have found a new endocronologist.  In the last few weeks he has ordered the following tests:

1st test:  Overnight Dexamethasone.  Results:  Cortisol (normal scale of 4.0 to 22 mcg/dl); her levels were at 5.4 mcg.  So she was only slightly abnormal.  Could not rule out Cushings.

2nd test:  24-hour Urine-Free Cortisol Test.  Cortisol (normal scale of 4.0 to 50); her levels were at 42.1 mcg.  Creatinine were slightly elevated at 2.60 g/24h (normal scale of .63 to 2.50).

Based on the results of the follow-up 24-hour urine test, endo states she does not have Cushing’s.  Reading online, I found information that if urine creatinine levels are abnormal, which hers were, this invalidates the 24-hour urine test.  The test should be repeated, right?

What do I do?  Trust this endo?  Or do I ask him to order more tests?  If so, what test?  Should I look for another endo (running out of these in western NC)?

She just has all these physical and emotional markers that hint at something more than Hashimotos.  I certainly do not want her to has Cushings, but, if there is a chance she has this disease, then I want to know now, so we can address it as soon as possible.

Any help on interpreting these tests from people who understand this disease better than me would be so appreciated.

Deidre

HOME | Contents | Adrenal Crisis! | Abbreviations | Glossary | Forums | Donate | Bios | Add Your Bio

%d bloggers like this: