Home

Wendy, Pituitary Bio

Leave a comment

pituitary-gland

 

I was diagnosed in April 2016 with Cushing Disease caused by a pituitarty adenoma. I believe I have struggled with these syptoms for over a decade.

I had a goiter removed from my thyroid in 1997 and have had numours biopsys on other nodules on my thyriod over the years.

Fortunately, I changed doctors and walk into Dr. Levetan office in Chestnut Hill Hopital. The discovery of my high cotisal levels, many tests, MRIs and a cat scan confirmed my diagnonis. She gave me many answers to different symptoms I have been struggling with that seem to be worse by the day.

In May, I met with Dr. Salvatori at John Hopkins and I am scheduled for surgery 8/10/2016.

HOME | Sitemap | Adrenal Crisis! | Abbreviations | Glossary | Forums | Donate | Bios | Add Your Bio | Add Your Doctor | MemberMap | CushieWiki

Teri, Adrenal Bio

Leave a comment

golden-oldie

My name is Teri and I was dignosed with cushings about a year ago though I believe I have had it a long time.

I went to the emergency room for a kidney stone and the did a c-scan and found a large mass on my right adrenal gland and later found out there is another one on my left. I had my adrenal gland removed the first of November.

I am also about to have my thyroid removed due to several nodules and a large goiter! Cortisol levels are still high!!!

HOME | Contents | Adrenal Crisis! | Abbreviations | Glossary | Forums | Donate | Bios | Add Your Bio

Deidre (deidre), Undiagnosed bio

1 Comment

I am a mother of a 20-year-old daughter with suspected Cushing’s.  She was diagnosed with Hashimoto’s disease (with goiter) almost 4 years ago.  Synthroid no help.  Armour keeps TSH levels in range, but symptoms of fatigue, increased weight, etc, etc continue.

Noticed hump at certer top back, at base of her neck, some years ago, but had no idea about Cushing’s.  Four months ago noticed that it was getting quite larger.  Started research of this development, which of course, brought me to Cushing’s.  So many other symptoms line-up with Cushing, including larger midsection/skinner legs, moon face, purple stretch marks on stomach, rapid, unexplained weight gain, extreme mood swings, extreme anxiety, etc.  Great-grandmother, same body shape, died of diabetes.  Grandmother, same body shape, recently diagnosed with diabetes.  Father, same body shape.

When first diagnosed with Hashimoto’s disease, first endocronologist experience was so very, very disappointing.  Prescribed synthroid, which did not work, then decided we should do a thyroidectomy.  No signs of cancer.  Doctor’s husband just happened to preform thyroidectomys.  We did not have this procedure.

Found a general practicioner doctor who prescribed armour, which seemed to help somewhat, at least better than synthroid.  With development of the hump and worry about Cushings, we have found a new endocronologist.  In the last few weeks he has ordered the following tests:

1st test:  Overnight Dexamethasone.  Results:  Cortisol (normal scale of 4.0 to 22 mcg/dl); her levels were at 5.4 mcg.  So she was only slightly abnormal.  Could not rule out Cushings.

2nd test:  24-hour Urine-Free Cortisol Test.  Cortisol (normal scale of 4.0 to 50); her levels were at 42.1 mcg.  Creatinine were slightly elevated at 2.60 g/24h (normal scale of .63 to 2.50).

Based on the results of the follow-up 24-hour urine test, endo states she does not have Cushing’s.  Reading online, I found information that if urine creatinine levels are abnormal, which hers were, this invalidates the 24-hour urine test.  The test should be repeated, right?

What do I do?  Trust this endo?  Or do I ask him to order more tests?  If so, what test?  Should I look for another endo (running out of these in western NC)?

She just has all these physical and emotional markers that hint at something more than Hashimotos.  I certainly do not want her to has Cushings, but, if there is a chance she has this disease, then I want to know now, so we can address it as soon as possible.

Any help on interpreting these tests from people who understand this disease better than me would be so appreciated.

Deidre

HOME | Contents | Adrenal Crisis! | Abbreviations | Glossary | Forums | Donate | Bios | Add Your Bio

Jennifer (Jennifer In Puget Sound), Undiagnosed Bio

1 Comment

undiagnosed3I’m wondering about my situation. I haven’t been diagnosed with Cushing’s but I had my thyroid removed (Hashimoto’s with goiter, family history of thyroid cancer), concluded menopause, had two car accidents (rear-ended)…all in the space of a few years, around 2003-2006. Up until 2003 (the first car accident,) I was a very energetic, upbeat, even-tempered, fit, active, mother of two, and holder of three part-time jobs including teaching high school. I was 50.

Following the car accidents, I developed chronic disabling low back pain. Following the thyroidectomy I developed all kinds of symptoms involving almost all body systems. I’m now bedridden to housebound for great swaths of time. Up until now I’ve been haunting thyroid and adrenal boards, and plowing my way through endocrinologists, MDs and naturopaths looking for answers.

Starting in 2006, I began experiences episodes I call “tizzies” which have baffled all concerned. They last from 6-8 months, building up, reaching a peak, slowly subsiding. They are extremely debilitating and involve many, many symptoms mental and physical. After six or seven of these, I’m convinced they are episodes of extremely high cortisol and I do have some labs to support that, though they are from alternative type laboratories. The saliva ones take four samples spread throughout the day and the 24-hour urine ones are as they sound.

During a trough I have a saliva lab showing mostly low cortisol values. During a different trough I have 24-hour urine results from which the ND pronounced I had Addison’s-like adrenal function. During a recent peak I have both a saliva and 24-hour urine showing off-the-charts high levels of cortisol. Coming down from that peak, I have saliva results showing cortisol low in the morning moving up to extremely high at night.

 

What do you think?

Jennifer in Puget Sound

 

HOME | Contents | Adrenal Crisis! | Abbreviations | Glossary | Forums | Donate | Bios | Add Your Bio

Judi L (judi), Undiagnosed Bio

Leave a comment

I have been seeing the endo for the last couple of weeks.  Lots of blood tests, saliva test, 24 hour urine test.  Thyroid scan, with nodules, thyroid biopsy benign, small goiter,and diagnosed with hashimoto.

Currently type 2 diabetic fairly controlled with Victoza, but very insulin resistance.  First blood tests showed high cortisol, high ACTH, second series of blood tests showed normal to high cortisol and still high ACTH.  Doctor said possible cushings.  Have had extreme fatigue, beard on chin.  Muscle and bone pain consistently.  Wake up with headache and extreme fatigue.Bone scan diagnosed with osteopenia.  Appt. with endo tomorrow to get results of 24 hr. urine test.  Salavia test said was normal.

Have problems with sleep, sleep all day off and on, or have days when I cannot go to sleep at all.  She said that I had the hump, muffin top, and belly fat, lean arms and legs.  Eyes are puffy all the time now.  Have problems losing weight even though I eat healthy all the time, and have excluded gluten, sugar, and going to go diary free.  Eat lots of vegetables and fruit as well as a little protein.  Have not had a mri or cat scan yet.  Probably will be next on the list.  Will post after my doctor’s appt. tomorrow and update my bio.

I have a lot of symptoms of cushings and she mentioned this with my second doctors visit after the first series of blood test, but wanted to do other tests to make sure.

%d bloggers like this: